| Periods | 1 Week | 1 Month | 3 Months | 6 Months | 1 Year | 3 Years | All Time |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Primex-40 | |||||||
| Marikar Motors Limited |
|
Particulars |
31-03-2025 |
31-03-2024 |
|
Equity |
|
|
|
Share Capital |
3.00 |
3.00 |
|
Reserves And Surplus |
32.07 |
30.56 |
|
Non-Current Liabilities |
|
|
|
Long-Term Borrowings |
7.80 |
1.61 |
|
Other Long-Term Liabilities |
0.20 |
0.20 |
|
Long-Term Provisions |
0.12 |
0.11 |
|
Current Liabilities |
|
|
|
Short-Term Borrowings |
18.48 |
13.82 |
|
Trade Payables - Micro And Small Enterprises |
0.02 |
0.01 |
|
Trade Payables - Other Than Micro And Small
Enterprises |
0.45 |
0.39 |
|
Dues To Employees And Other Outstanding Expenses |
2.82 |
2.79 |
|
Other Current Liabilities |
4.34 |
4.15 |
|
Short-Term Provisions |
0.74 |
0.39 |
|
Total Equity And Liabilities |
70.03 |
57.02 |
|
Non-Current Assets |
|
|
|
Property, Plant And Equipment |
6.66 |
6.72 |
|
Deferred Tax Assets (Net) |
0.34 |
0.37 |
|
Other Non-Current Assets |
37.13 |
26.67 |
|
Current Assets |
|
|
|
Current Investments |
1.03 |
1.07 |
|
Inventories |
12.83 |
12.28 |
|
Trade Receivables |
4.97 |
4.80 |
|
Cash And Cash Equivalents |
3.75 |
2.88 |
|
Short-Term Loans And Advances |
3.20 |
2.11 |
|
Other Current Assets |
0.12 |
0.12 |
|
Total Assets |
70.03 |
57.02 |
|
Particulars |
31-03-2025 |
31-03-2024 |
|
Income |
|
|
|
Revenue From Operations |
153.28 |
143.73 |
|
Other Income |
0.93 |
1.60 |
|
Total Income |
154.21 |
145.33 |
|
Expenses |
|
|
|
Purchase Of Stock In Trade |
128.77 |
123.88 |
|
Changes In Stock In Trade |
0.05 |
-2.98 |
|
Employee Benefit Expenses |
11.87 |
11.58 |
|
Finance Costs |
2.34 |
2.15 |
|
Depreciation And Amortization Expense |
0.45 |
0.45 |
|
Other Expenses |
8.56 |
7.99 |
|
Total Expenses |
152.03 |
143.07 |
|
Profit Before Exceptional And Extraordinary Items |
2.18 |
2.26 |
|
Exceptional Items |
- |
1.20 |
|
Profit Before Tax |
2.18 |
3.46 |
|
Current Tax |
0.54 |
0.50 |
|
Deferred Tax |
0.03 |
0.10 |
|
Profit For The Year |
1.60 |
2.86 |
|
Earnings
Per Share |
|
|
|
Basic & Diluted |
27.00 |
48.00 |
|
Particulars |
31-03-2025 |
31-03-2024 |
|
Cash Flow From Operating Activities |
|
|
|
Net Profit Before Tax And Extraordinary Items |
2.17 |
3.46 |
|
Depreciation |
0.45 |
0.45 |
|
Provision For Gratuity To Employees |
-0.05 |
0.00 |
|
Provision For Gratuity To Managing Director |
0.01 |
0.01 |
|
Provision For Doubtful Debts |
-0.03 |
-0.20 |
|
Profit On Sale Of Assets |
-0.01 |
-0.29 |
|
Rent Received |
-0.68 |
-0.65 |
|
Interest / Dividend |
2.01 |
1.72 |
|
Operating Profit Before Working Capital Changes |
3.89 |
4.51 |
|
Trade And Other Receivables |
-0.14 |
0.98 |
|
Inventories |
-0.55 |
-1.58 |
|
Other Assets |
-1.40 |
3.16 |
|
Trade And Other Payables |
0.29 |
-0.63 |
|
Cash Generated From Operations |
2.09 |
6.43 |
|
Direct Taxes Paid |
-0.17 |
-0.48 |
|
Cash Flow Before Extraordinary Items |
1.92 |
5.96 |
|
Exceptional Items |
- |
-1.25 |
|
Net Cash From Operating Activities |
1.93 |
4.70 |
|
Cash Flow From Investing Activities |
|
|
|
Purchase Of Fixed Assets |
-0.41 |
-1.24 |
|
Advance For Property Purchase |
-10.07 |
-3.59 |
|
Sale Of Fixed Assets |
0.02 |
0.50 |
|
Land Acquisition Compensation Received |
0.00 |
1.25 |
|
Investments |
0.03 |
0.06 |
|
Rent Received |
0.68 |
0.65 |
|
Interest Received |
0.33 |
0.37 |
|
Dividend Received |
0.01 |
0.00 |
|
Net Cash From Investing Activities |
-9.42 |
-1.98 |
|
Cash Flow From Financing Activities |
|
|
|
Proceeds / (Repayments) From Long-Term Borrowings |
6.19 |
-0.37 |
|
Proceeds / (Repayments) From Short-Term
Borrowings |
4.66 |
0.37 |
|
Interest Paid |
-2.34 |
-2.15 |
|
Dividend Paid |
-0.09 |
-0.09 |
|
Net Cash From Financing Activities |
8.41 |
-2.23 |
|
Net Increase / (Decrease) In Cash And Cash
Equivalents |
0.91 |
0.48 |
|
Opening Cash And Cash Equivalents |
0.80 |
0.32 |
|
Closing Cash And Cash Equivalents |
1.72 |
0.80 |
Summary
of the Cash Flow Statement for the years 2025 and 2024:
Cash
Flow from Operating Activities
Marikar Motors
Limited reported net cash from operating activities of Rs. 1.93 crores in FY
2024–25, compared with Rs. 4.70 crores in FY 2023–24, representing a decline of
approximately 58.9%. Net profit before tax decreased from Rs. 3.46 crores to
Rs. 2.17 crores, while operating profit before working capital changes fell
from Rs. 4.51 crores to Rs. 3.89 crores. Cash generated from operations
declined significantly from Rs. 6.43 crores to Rs. 2.09 crores, mainly due to
unfavourable movements in receivables and other assets. Although lower
inventory-related cash outflows and higher payables provided some support, they
were insufficient to offset the overall decline. Direct taxes paid also
decreased from Rs. 0.48 crores to Rs. 0.17 crores. Overall, the company
continued to generate positive operating cash flow, but its ability to generate
cash from regular business activities weakened considerably during the year.
Cash
Flow from Investing Activities
Net cash used in
investing activities increased from Rs. 1.98 crores in FY 2023–24 to Rs. 9.42
crores in FY 2024–25. The major reason was the increase in advances for
property purchases, from Rs. 3.59 crores to Rs. 10.07 crores. Purchases of
fixed assets decreased from Rs. 1.24 crores to Rs. 0.41 crores, while proceeds
from the sale of fixed assets declined from Rs. 0.50 crores to Rs. 0.02 crores.
Rent received increased slightly from Rs. 0.65 crores to Rs. 0.68 crores,
whereas interest received decreased from Rs. 0.37 crores to Rs. 0.33 crores.
The company also received no land acquisition compensation in FY 2024–25,
compared with Rs. 1.25 crores in the previous year. The substantial investing
outflow primarily reflects increased property-related advances, which may
support future expansion but place greater pressure on current cash resources.
Cash
Flow from Financing Activities
Net cash generated
from financing activities amounted to Rs. 8.41 crores in FY 2024–25, compared
with a net outflow of Rs. 2.23 crores in FY 2023–24. Long-term borrowings
generated a net inflow of Rs. 6.19 crores, compared with repayments of Rs. 0.37
crores in the previous year. Short-term borrowings also increased the cash
inflow by Rs. 4.66 crores, compared with Rs. 0.37 crores in FY 2023–24.
However, interest paid increased from Rs. 2.15 crores to Rs. 2.34 crores, while
dividend payments remained unchanged at Rs. 0.09 crores. The positive financing
cash flow indicates that the company relied more heavily on borrowings to fund its
financial requirements, particularly its substantial investing outflows.
Although this supported the company 's cash position, the increased dependence
on debt may raise future interest and repayment obligations.
Net
Increase or Decrease in Cash and Cash Equivalents
The company reported
a net increase in cash and cash equivalents of Rs. 0.91 crores in FY 2024–25,
compared with Rs. 0.48 crores in FY 2023–24. Closing cash and cash equivalents
increased from Rs. 0.80 crores to Rs. 1.72 crores, according to the reported
figures. The increase in cash was primarily supported by the strong financing
inflow of Rs. 8.41 crores, which offset the substantial investing outflow of
Rs. 9.42 crores and the relatively low operating cash inflow of Rs. 1.93
crores. This indicates that the company maintained a positive closing cash
balance despite weaker operating cash generation and higher property-related
investment. However, the improvement in cash reserves was supported largely by
borrowing rather than operating activities. There is also a small
reconciliation discrepancy in the statement: the reported net increase of Rs.
0.91 crores plus opening cash of Rs. 0.80 crores gives closing cash of Rs. 1.71
crores, rather than the reported Rs. 1.72 crores. This difference may be due to
rounding or an underlying reporting adjustment.