| Periods | 1 Week | 1 Month | 3 Months | 6 Months | 1 Year | 3 Years | All Time |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Primex-40 | |||||||
| Remi Sales and Engineering Limited |
|
Particulars |
31-03-2026 |
31-03-2025 |
|
Non-Current Assets |
|
|
|
Property, Plant And Equipment |
1.69 |
1.98 |
|
Other Intangible Assets |
0.03 |
0.04 |
|
Investment In Property |
6.98 |
7.10 |
|
Financial Assets - Investments |
56.26 |
48.23 |
|
Financial Assets - Other Financial Assets |
1.12 |
1.19 |
|
Current Assets |
|
|
|
Inventories |
17.37 |
17.78 |
|
Financial Assets - Investments |
21.48 |
14.95 |
|
Financial Assets - Trade Receivables |
31.50 |
29.67 |
|
Financial Assets - Cash And Cash Equivalents |
3.14 |
3.33 |
|
Financial Assets - Other Financial Assets |
1.59 |
1.18 |
|
Other Current Assets |
0.26 |
5.08 |
|
Current Tax Assets (Net) |
1.94 |
1.56 |
|
Total Assets |
143.35 |
132.06 |
|
Equity |
|
|
|
Equity Share Capital |
0.57 |
0.57 |
|
Other Equity |
102.29 |
86.72 |
|
Non-Current Liabilities |
|
|
|
Other Non-Current Liabilities |
3.91 |
3.69 |
|
Deferred Tax Liabilities (Net) |
1.31 |
0.94 |
|
Current Liabilities |
|
|
|
Trade Payables - Micro And Small Enterprises |
10.51 |
14.45 |
|
Trade Payables - Other Than Micro And Small
Enterprises |
17.79 |
18.98 |
|
Other Financial Liabilities |
5.78 |
6.17 |
|
Provisions |
1.20 |
0.55 |
|
Total Equity And Liabilities |
143.35 |
132.06 |
|
Particulars |
31-03-2026 |
31-03-2025 |
|
Income |
|
|
|
Revenue From Operations |
190.63 |
174.84 |
|
Other Income |
14.36 |
5.06 |
|
Total Income |
204.98 |
179.89 |
|
Expenses |
|
|
|
Purchases |
148.02 |
136.21 |
|
Changes In Inventories |
0.41 |
-1.37 |
|
Employee Benefit Expenses |
19.14 |
17.72 |
|
Other Expenses |
18.31 |
14.82 |
|
Depreciation And Amortisation Of Expenses |
0.50 |
0.50 |
|
Finance Costs |
0.13 |
0.05 |
|
Total Expenses |
186.51 |
167.92 |
|
Profit Before Tax |
18.47 |
11.97 |
|
Tax Expense |
|
|
|
Provision For Current Taxation |
4.60 |
2.80 |
|
Provision For Deferred Tax |
0.07 |
-0.18 |
|
(Excess)/Short Provision Of Taxation Of Earlier
Years Written Back |
-0.15 |
0.00 |
|
Profit For The Period |
13.95 |
9.35 |
|
Other Comprehensive Income |
|
|
|
Items Not To Be Reclassified To Profit Or Loss –
Re measurement Of Defined Benefit Plan (Net Of Tax) |
0.18 |
0.01 |
|
Items To Be Reclassified To Profit Or Loss - Fair
Value Of Investments Through OCI (Net Of Tax) |
1.43 |
0.26 |
|
Total Comprehensive Income |
15.56 |
9.62 |
|
Earnings
per share |
|
|
|
Basic And Diluted |
244.76 |
164.00 |
|
Particulars |
31-03-2026 |
31-03-2025 |
|
Cash Flow From Operating Activities |
|
|
|
Net Profit Before Tax |
18.47 |
11.97 |
|
Depreciation |
0.50 |
0.50 |
|
Finance Cost |
0.13 |
0.05 |
|
Capital (Gain)/Loss |
-0.47 |
-0.78 |
|
Increase In Fair Value Of Current Investments |
-0.85 |
-1.01 |
|
Dividend Income |
-0.40 |
-0.40 |
|
Interest Received |
-5.98 |
-2.55 |
|
Other Income |
-6.56 |
-0.25 |
|
Operating Profit Before Working Capital Changes |
4.83 |
7.52 |
|
Adjustment For: |
|
|
|
Trade And Other Receivables |
2.25 |
-3.13 |
|
Inventories |
0.41 |
-1.37 |
|
Trade Payables And Provisions |
-4.28 |
5.99 |
|
Cash Generated From Operations |
3.21 |
9.01 |
|
Direct Tax Paid |
-4.60 |
-2.80 |
|
Extra-Ordinary Items |
1.69 |
0.09 |
|
Net Cash From Operating Activities |
0.31 |
6.30 |
|
Cash Flow From Investing Activities |
|
|
|
Purchase Of Fixed Assets |
-0.07 |
-0.08 |
|
Sale Of Investments |
38.09 |
22.53 |
|
Purchase Of Investments |
-51.34 |
-30.75 |
|
Dividend Income |
0.40 |
0.40 |
|
Interest Received |
5.98 |
2.55 |
|
Other Income |
6.56 |
0.25 |
|
Net Cash Used In Investing Activities |
-0.37 |
-5.10 |
|
Cash Flow From Financing Activities |
|
|
|
Interest Paid |
-0.13 |
-0.05 |
|
Net Cash Used In Financing Activities |
-0.13 |
-0.05 |
|
Net Increase/(Decrease)
In Cash And Cash Equivalents |
-0.19 |
1.15 |
|
Cash And Cash Equivalents As At Opening Balance |
3.33 |
2.19 |
|
Cash And Cash Equivalents As At Closing Balance |
3.14 |
3.33 |
Summary
of the Cash Flow Statement for the years 2026 and 2025:
Cash
Flow from Operating Activities
Cash flow from
operating activities represents the cash generated from the company 's principal
business operations. Remi Sales and Engineering Limited 's net cash from
operating activities declined significantly from Rs. 6.30 crore in FY 2024–25
to Rs. 0.31 crore in FY 2025–26. Although net profit before tax increased from
Rs. 11.97 crore to Rs. 18.47 crore, operating profit before working capital
changes decreased from Rs. 7.52 crore to Rs. 4.83 crore. Depreciation remained
constant at Rs. 0.50 crore, while finance cost increased from Rs. 0.05 crore to
Rs. 0.13 crore. Interest received and other income increased substantially,
resulting in larger deductions while reconciling profit before tax to operating
cash flow. Working capital movements were mixed: receivables and inventories
generated positive adjustments of Rs. 2.25 crore and Rs. 0.41 crore,
respectively, whereas trade payables and provisions resulted in a cash outflow
of Rs. 4.28 crore. Direct tax paid also increased from Rs. 2.80 crore to Rs.
4.60 crore. Consequently, cash generated from operations declined from Rs. 9.01
crore to Rs. 3.21 crore. Overall, the sharp reduction in operating cash flow
despite higher reported profits indicates weaker cash conversion and highlights
the need for improved working capital management.
Cash
Flow from Investing Activities
Cash flow from
investing activities reflects the company 's expenditure on and proceeds from
investments and fixed assets, together with investment-related income. Net cash
used in investing activities improved from Rs. 5.10 crore in FY 2024–25 to Rs.
0.37 crore in FY 2025–26. The company spent Rs. 51.34 crore on purchasing
investments during FY 2025–26, compared with Rs. 30.75 crore in the previous
year. At the same time, proceeds from the sale of investments increased from
Rs. 22.53 crore to Rs. 38.09 crore. Interest received rose from Rs. 2.55 crore
to Rs. 5.98 crore, while other income increased from Rs. 0.25 crore to Rs. 6.56
crore. Dividend income remained unchanged at Rs. 0.40 crore, and purchases of
fixed assets decreased slightly from Rs. 0.08 crore to Rs. 0.07 crore. These
movements indicate substantial investment activity, with increased sale
proceeds and investment-related receipts largely offsetting the higher
expenditure on investments. The relatively small net investing cash outflow is
favourable for the overall cash position, although the sustainability of these
inflows depends on future investment decisions and returns.
Cash
Flow from Financing Activities
Cash flow from
financing activities represents cash flows associated with financing
arrangements and related payments. The company reported net cash used in
financing activities of Rs. 0.13 crore in FY 2025–26, compared with Rs. 0.05
crore in FY 2024–25. The entire outflow shown in the statement relates to
interest paid, which increased from Rs. 0.05 crore to Rs. 0.13 crore. Although
the interest payment increased during the year, the absolute amount remains
relatively small compared with the company 's reported profit before tax. No
other financing cash flows, such as borrowings or repayment of principal, are
presented in the supplied figures. Therefore, financing activities had a
limited impact on the company 's overall cash position. Nevertheless, the
company should continue to monitor financing costs and maintain an appropriate
balance between its cash requirements and financial obligations.
Net
Change in Cash and Cash Equivalents
The company 's net
cash position recorded a decrease of Rs. 0.19 crore in FY 2025–26, compared
with an increase of Rs. 1.15 crore in FY 2024–25. Cash and cash equivalents at
the beginning of FY 2025–26 stood at Rs. 3.33 crore, while the closing balance
declined to Rs. 3.14 crore. The reduction in cash reflects the low operating
cash inflow and the net cash outflows from investing and financing activities.
Although the company maintained a positive closing cash balance, the
substantial decline in operating cash generation despite higher profitability
is a concern. The company should focus on improving operating cash conversion,
controlling working capital outflows and assessing the sustainability of
investment-related income. Overall, the cash flow statement indicates that the
company 's reported profitability improved, but its ability to generate cash
from operating activities weakened during FY 2025–26.
Financial ratios of Remi Sales and
Engineering Limited
|
Particulars |
31-03-2026 |
31-03-2025 |
|
Current
Ratio |
2.19 |
1.83 |
|
Return
on Equity Ratio |
14.68% |
11.34% |
|
Inventory
Turnover Ratio |
8.40 |
7.89 |
|
Trade
Receivable Turnover Ratio |
6.23 |
6.18 |
|
Trade
Payable Turnover Ratio |
5.39 |
4.83 |
|
Net
Capital Turnover Ratio |
4.54 |
5.24 |
|
Net
Profit Ratio |
7.32% |
5.35% |
|
Return
on Capital Employed |
19.23% |
14.31% |
|
Return
on Investment |
12.04% |
11.34% |
Summary
of Financial Ratios for the year 2026 and 2025:
Current
Ratio
The current ratio of
Remi Sales and Engineering Limited improved from 1.83 in FY 2024–25 to 2.19 in
FY 2025–26. This indicates an improvement in the company 's short-term liquidity
position and its ability to meet current liabilities through current assets. A
ratio of 2.19 suggests that the company had Rs. 2.19 in current assets for
every Rs. 1 of current liabilities. The improvement reflects a stronger
short-term financial position, although the efficiency with which current
assets are converted into cash should also be considered.
Return
on Equity Ratio
The return on equity
(ROE) ratio increased from 11.34% in FY 2024–25 to 14.68% in FY 2025–26. This
indicates that the company generated higher returns for its shareholders in the
current year. The improvement suggests better utilisation of shareholders '
funds and enhanced profitability. Overall, the rising ROE reflects a positive
trend in shareholder returns and the company 's ability to generate profits from
its equity capital.
Inventory
Turnover Ratio
The inventory
turnover ratio increased from 7.89 times in FY 2024–25 to 8.40 times in FY
2025–26. This indicates that the company managed its inventory more efficiently
and converted its stock into sales more frequently during the year. Higher
inventory turnover may reflect improved inventory management, stronger sales or
reduced inventory holding periods. Overall, the increase is a favourable sign
of operational efficiency, provided that sufficient inventory is maintained to
meet customer demand.
Trade
Receivable Turnover Ratio
The trade receivable
turnover ratio improved slightly from 6.18 times in FY 2024–25 to 6.23 times in
FY 2025–26. This indicates a marginal improvement in the company 's ability to
collect payments from customers. A higher ratio generally suggests more
efficient credit management and faster collection of outstanding receivables.
Although the improvement is modest, it reflects a positive trend in receivables
management and may help support the company 's liquidity position.
Trade
Payable Turnover Ratio
The trade payable
turnover ratio increased from 4.83 times in FY 2024–25 to 5.39 times in FY
2025–26. This indicates that the company settled its trade payables more
frequently during the current year. The increase may reflect faster payments to
suppliers or changes in the volume of credit purchases. While timely payments
can strengthen supplier relationships, the company should ensure that payments
are managed efficiently without placing unnecessary pressure on working capital
and cash balances.
Net
Capital Turnover Ratio
The net capital
turnover ratio declined from 5.24 times in FY 2024–25 to 4.54 times in FY
2025–26. This indicates that the company generated less revenue per unit of net
capital employed in the business. The decline may reflect an increase in
working capital relative to sales or a change in revenue generation efficiency.
Although other financial ratios improved during the year, this reduction
suggests that the company could improve its utilisation of net capital to
generate revenue.
Net
Profit Ratio
The net profit ratio
increased from 5.35% in FY 2024–25 to 7.32% in FY 2025–26. This indicates that
the company earned approximately Rs. 7.32 in net profit for every Rs. 100 of
revenue, compared with Rs. 5.35 in the previous year. The improvement reflects
stronger profitability and may result from better cost management, improved
margins or higher non-operating income. Overall, the increase is favourable,
although the sustainability of the improved margin should be assessed by
examining the composition of income and expenses.
Return
on Capital Employed
The return on capital
employed (ROCE) increased from 14.31% in FY 2024–25 to 19.23% in FY 2025–26.
This indicates that the company generated higher returns from the capital
invested in its operations. The improvement suggests more effective utilisation
of long-term funds and stronger overall financial performance. A rising ROCE is
generally favourable because it indicates improved returns on the capital used
to conduct business. However, it should be evaluated alongside operating cash
flow and the sustainability of reported earnings.
Return
on Investment
The return on
investment (ROI) increased from 11.34% in FY 2024–25 to 12.04% in FY 2025–26.
This indicates a moderate improvement in the returns generated from
investments. The increase suggests that the company 's investments delivered
better returns during the current year. However, the extent of the improvement
and its significance depend on the nature of the investments and the method
used to calculate the ratio. Overall, the rising ROI reflects a positive trend
in investment performance.