| Periods | 1 Week | 1 Month | 3 Months | 6 Months | 1 Year | 3 Years | All Time |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Primex-40 | |||||||
| Kamarhatty Company Limited |
|
Particulars |
31-03-2026 |
31-03-2025 |
|
Non-Current Assets |
|
|
|
Property, Plant And Equipment |
95.85 |
98.59 |
|
Capital Work In Progress |
1.43 |
0.92 |
|
Other Intangible Assets |
0.06 |
0.07 |
|
Financial Assets - Investments |
0.03 |
0.03 |
|
Other Non-Current Assets |
0.90 |
0.29 |
|
Current Assets |
|
|
|
Inventories |
127.26 |
69.26 |
|
Financial Assets |
|
|
|
Trade Receivables |
23.44 |
22.75 |
|
Cash And Cash Equivalents |
3.17 |
0.24 |
|
Bank Balances Other Than |
0.97 |
0.93 |
|
Other Financial Assets |
4.76 |
7.16 |
|
Current Tax Assets |
4.61 |
5.81 |
|
Other Current Assets |
17.46 |
9.02 |
|
Total Assets |
279.94 |
215.08 |
|
Equity |
|
|
|
Equity Share Capital |
5.62 |
5.62 |
|
Other Equity |
85.29 |
61.89 |
|
Non-Current Liabilities |
|
|
|
Financial Liabilities |
|
|
|
Borrowings |
62.93 |
56.48 |
|
Other Financial Liabilities |
1.23 |
1.23 |
|
Deferred Tax Liabilities (Net) |
2.98 |
2.65 |
|
Current Liabilities |
|
|
|
Financial Liabilities |
|
|
|
Borrowings |
43.07 |
33.98 |
|
Trade Payables |
59.52 |
44.12 |
|
Other Financial Liabilities |
2.74 |
0.54 |
|
Other Current Liabilities |
8.92 |
6.57 |
|
Current Tax Liabilities |
7.65 |
2.02 |
|
Total Equity And Liabilities |
279.94 |
215.08 |
|
Particulars |
31-03-2026 |
31-03-2025 |
|
Revenue |
|
|
|
Revenue From Operations |
362.54 |
281.45 |
|
Other Operating Income |
11.02 |
11.23 |
|
Other Income |
0.94 |
0.70 |
|
Total Revenue |
374.49 |
293.38 |
|
Expenses |
|
|
|
Cost Of Materials Consumed |
260.02 |
176.41 |
|
Purchase Of Finished Goods |
20.70 |
1.21 |
|
Change In Inventories Of Finished Goods & Stock
In Process |
-55.33 |
1.99 |
|
Employee Benefit Expenses |
43.28 |
39.59 |
|
Finance Costs |
8.91 |
12.55 |
|
Depreciation And Amortization Expense |
9.37 |
9.19 |
|
Other Expenses |
56.18 |
46.97 |
|
Total Expenses |
343.13 |
287.90 |
|
Profit Before Tax |
31.36 |
5.47 |
|
Current Tax |
7.65 |
0.84 |
|
Deferred Tax |
0.33 |
0.52 |
|
Reversal Of Prior Period Excess Tax |
-0.16 |
0.00 |
|
Profit After Tax For The Year |
23.54 |
4.11 |
|
Total Comprehensive Income For The Year |
23.54 |
4.11 |
|
Basic And Diluted EPS |
41.91 |
7.32 |
|
Particulars |
31-03-2026 |
31-03-2025 |
|
Cash Flow From Operating Activities |
|
|
|
Net Profit Before Tax
& Extraordinary Items |
31.36 |
5.47 |
|
Adjustment For: |
|
|
|
Depreciation And Amortization Expenses |
9.37 |
9.35 |
|
Finance Cost |
8.91 |
12.55 |
|
Interest Income |
-0.12 |
-0.07 |
|
Write Off Of Insurance Claim Receivable |
2.41 |
0.00 |
|
Loss On Sale/Adjustment Of Fixed Assets |
0.05 |
0.02 |
|
Profit On Sale Of Fixed Assets |
-0.11 |
- |
|
Deferred Government Grant |
-0.14 |
-0.16 |
|
Operating Profit Before Working Capital Changes |
51.72 |
27.16 |
|
Adjustment For Working Capital: |
|
|
|
Trade & Other Receivables |
-8.48 |
-10.80 |
|
Trade Payables, Other Current Liabilities &
Provisions |
17.75 |
-3.90 |
|
Decrease/(Increase) In Other Financial
Liabilities |
2.20 |
-1.95 |
|
Inventories |
-58.00 |
7.62 |
|
Net Working Capital Changes |
-46.52 |
-9.04 |
|
Cash Generated From Operations |
5.20 |
18.12 |
|
Direct Taxes Paid |
-1.78 |
-1.07 |
|
Net Cash Generated From Operating Activities |
3.42 |
17.05 |
|
Cash Flow From Investing Activities |
|
|
|
Changes In Capital Work In Progress |
-0.56 |
-0.57 |
|
Purchase Of Property, Plant & Equipment |
-6.85 |
-7.99 |
|
Sale Of Property, Plant & Equipment (Net) |
0.19 |
0.52 |
|
Interest Received |
0.12 |
0.07 |
|
Net Cash Used In Investing Activities |
-7.08 |
-7.97 |
|
Cash Flow From Financing Activities |
|
|
|
Proceeds From Non-Current Borrowings |
6.45 |
-3.96 |
|
Proceeds From Current Borrowings |
9.10 |
7.18 |
|
Interest Paid |
-8.91 |
-12.55 |
|
Net Cash From/(Used In) Financing Activities |
6.63 |
-9.33 |
|
Net Increase/(Decrease) In Cash & Cash
Equivalents |
2.97 |
-0.24 |
|
Cash & Cash Equivalents - Opening Balance |
1.17 |
1.42 |
|
Cash & Cash Equivalents - Closing Balance |
4.14 |
1.17 |
Summary
of the Cash Flow Statement for the years 2026 and 2025:
Cash
Flow from Operating Activities
Cash flow from
operating activities represents the cash generated from the company's principal
business operations. During FY 2025–26, Kamarhatty Company Limited reported net
cash generated from operating activities of ₹3.42 crore, compared with ₹17.05
crore in FY 2024–25, reflecting a significant decline of approximately 79.94%.
Despite the substantial increase in net profit before tax from ₹5.47 crore to
₹31.36 crore, operating cash flow declined due to a considerable increase in
working capital requirements. Operating profit before working capital changes
increased from ₹27.16 crore to ₹51.72 crore, indicating improved operating
profitability. However, inventory changes resulted in a cash outflow of ₹58.00
crore, while trade and other receivables absorbed ₹8.48 crore. These outflows
were partly offset by a cash inflow of ₹17.75 crore from trade payables, other
current liabilities and provisions, and ₹2.20 crore from changes in other
financial liabilities. Consequently, cash generated from operations decreased
from ₹18.12 crore to ₹5.20 crore. After payment of direct taxes amounting to
₹1.78 crore, net operating cash flow stood at ₹3.42 crore. Overall, the company
recorded higher accounting profits but weaker operating cash generation,
highlighting the need for improved inventory control and working capital
management.
Cash
Flow from Investing Activities
Cash flow from
investing activities reflects expenditure on and proceeds from long-term assets
and other investment-related transactions. During FY 2025–26, the company
reported a net cash outflow of ₹7.08 crore, compared with ₹7.97 crore in FY
2024–25, representing a reduction of approximately 11.17% in the outflow. The
company spent ₹6.85 crore on the purchase of property, plant and equipment,
compared with ₹7.99 crore in the previous year, indicating continued capital
investment at a relatively lower level. Changes in capital work in progress
resulted in an outflow of ₹0.56 crore, almost unchanged from ₹0.57 crore in FY
2024–25. The company received ₹0.19 crore from the sale of property, plant and
equipment and ₹0.12 crore as interest, compared with ₹0.52 crore and ₹0.07
crore, respectively, in the previous year. The continued investing outflow
suggests that the company is maintaining or developing its productive asset
base. However, because operating cash flow was insufficient to cover investing
expenditure, the company had to rely on financing activities to meet its
overall cash requirements.
Cash
Flow from Financing Activities
Cash flow from
financing activities represents cash inflows and outflows arising from
borrowings and financing costs. During FY 2025–26, the company generated net
cash of ₹6.63 crore from financing activities, compared with a net cash outflow
of ₹9.33 crore in FY 2024–25, indicating a favourable change of ₹15.96 crore.
The company received ₹6.45 crore from non-current borrowings and ₹9.10 crore
from current borrowings, whereas the previous year recorded an outflow of ₹3.96
crore under non-current borrowings and an inflow of ₹7.18 crore from current
borrowings. Interest paid decreased from ₹12.55 crore to ₹8.91 crore, providing
some relief to the company's cash position. The positive financing cash flow
helped support capital expenditure and compensate for the shortfall in
operating cash generation. However, the inflow from borrowings indicates
continued dependence on external financing. Although the reduction in interest
payments is favourable, the company should ensure that additional borrowing
remains manageable and that future operating cash flows are sufficient to
service debt and meet repayment obligations.
Net
Increase/(Decrease) in Cash and Cash Equivalents
The net increase in
cash and cash equivalents was ₹2.97 crore in FY 2025–26, compared with a
decrease of ₹0.24 crore in FY 2024–25. Cash and cash equivalents increased from
an opening balance of ₹1.17 crore to a closing balance of ₹4.14 crore, whereas
the previous year ended with a closing balance of ₹1.17 crore. The improvement
indicates a stronger closing cash position and a positive overall movement in
liquidity during the current year. However, the increase was supported
primarily by financing inflows, as operating activities generated only ₹3.42
crore against investing expenditure of ₹7.08 crore. Therefore, the higher
closing cash balance should be assessed alongside the company's borrowing
requirements and working capital position. Overall, the company demonstrated a
substantial improvement in profitability and a positive closing cash movement,
but the sharp decline in operating cash flow and the significant
inventory-related outflow remain key concerns. Strengthening internal cash
generation and improving working capital efficiency will be important for
maintaining sustainable liquidity in the future.
Financial ratios of Kamarhatty Company Limited
|
Particulars |
31-03-2026 |
31-03-2025 |
|
Current
Ratio |
1.49 |
1.32 |
|
Debt
Equity Ratio |
1.17 |
2.19 |
|
Debt
Service Coverage Ratio |
1.15 |
0.18 |
|
Return
On Equity Ratio |
29.72 |
6.09 |
|
Inventory
Turnover Ratio |
3.69 |
3.85 |
|
Trade
Receivable Turnover Ratio |
15.70 |
14.01 |
|
Trade
Payable Turnover Ratio |
5.42 |
3.81 |
|
Net
Capital Turnover Ratio |
6.07 |
10.07 |
|
Net
Profit Ratio |
6.49 |
1.46 |
|
Return
on Capital Employed |
25.49 |
14.1 |
|
Return
on Investment |
16.27 |
8.43 |
Summary
of Financial Ratios for the year 2026 and 2025:
Current
Ratio
The current ratio of
Kamarhatty Company Limited improved from 1.32 in FY 2024–25 to 1.49 in FY
2025–26, indicating an improvement in the company's short-term liquidity
position. This suggests that the company has a stronger capacity to meet its
current liabilities through its current assets. Although the ratio remains
below the conventional benchmark of 2:1, the improvement is favourable and
indicates better short-term financial stability. However, the company should
continue to monitor its working capital requirements and ensure that sufficient
liquid assets are available to meet its short-term obligations.
Debt-Equity
Ratio
The debt-equity
ratio declined significantly from 2.19 in FY 2024–25 to 1.17 in FY 2025–26,
indicating a reduction in the company's financial leverage relative to
shareholders' equity. This improvement suggests lower dependence on debt
financing and a stronger capital structure. A lower ratio generally reduces
financial risk and interest-related pressure. However, the ratio of 1.17
indicates that debt remains substantial relative to equity, and the company
should continue to manage its borrowings prudently.
Debt
Service Coverage Ratio
The debt service
coverage ratio increased substantially from 0.18 in FY 2024–25 to 1.15 in FY
2025–26, reflecting a significant improvement in the company's capacity to meet
its debt-servicing obligations. The ratio indicates that the company's
available earnings or cash flow for debt servicing have improved considerably.
However, a ratio of 1.15 provides only a relatively limited cushion above the
level required to cover debt-servicing obligations. The company should focus on
strengthening operating cash flow and maintaining adequate funds to meet
interest and principal repayments.
Return
on Equity Ratio
The return on equity
ratio increased from 6.09% in FY 2024–25 to 29.72% in FY 2025–26, indicating a
substantial improvement in the returns generated on shareholders' funds. This
increase suggests stronger profitability and more effective utilisation of
equity capital. The improvement is consistent with the significant increase in
the company's reported profit before tax. However, the sustainability of this
high return should be assessed alongside the company's equity base, earnings
quality and cash flow performance.
Inventory
Turnover Ratio
The inventory
turnover ratio decreased slightly from 3.85 times in FY 2024–25 to 3.69 times
in FY 2025–26, indicating a marginal slowdown in inventory movement. This
suggests that inventory was converted into sales or consumed in operations at a
slightly slower rate during the current year. The decline may indicate higher
inventory holding or slower stock movement, although the exact cause would
require further examination of inventory and sales data. The company should
improve inventory planning, stock management and demand forecasting to minimise
funds tied up in inventory.
Trade
Receivable Turnover Ratio
The trade receivable
turnover ratio improved from 14.01 times in FY 2024–25 to 15.70 times in FY
2025–26, indicating more efficient collection of trade receivables. This
improvement suggests that the company is converting credit sales into cash more
frequently during the year. Faster collection can strengthen liquidity and
reduce the risk of overdue debts. Overall, the trend is favourable, although
the company should continue to maintain effective credit policies and monitor
outstanding receivables to sustain this improvement.
Trade
Payable Turnover Ratio
The trade payable
turnover ratio increased from 3.81 times in FY 2024–25 to 5.42 times in FY
2025–26, indicating that the company is settling its trade payables more
frequently. This may reflect faster payments to suppliers or changes in the
volume and timing of purchases. While timely payments can strengthen supplier
relationships, faster payment may also increase short-term cash requirements.
Therefore, the company should balance its payment practices with its operating
cash flow and working capital needs.
Net
Capital Turnover Ratio
The net capital
turnover ratio declined from 10.07 times in FY 2024–25 to 6.07 times in FY
2025–26, indicating a reduction in the efficiency with which net capital
employed in the operating cycle generated revenue. This decline may be
associated with an increase in working capital investment or a change in sales
relative to net capital. Although the ratio remains positive, the downward
trend suggests that the company should review its capital utilisation and
working capital management to improve operational efficiency.
Net
Profit Ratio
The net profit ratio
increased significantly from 1.46% in FY 2024–25 to 6.49% in FY 2025–26,
indicating a substantial improvement in the company's profitability relative to
revenue. This suggests that the company retained a higher proportion of its
sales as net profit after accounting for relevant expenses. The improvement may
reflect better cost management, lower finance costs or stronger operating
performance. Nevertheless, the company should focus on sustaining profit
margins while improving the conversion of accounting profits into operating
cash flow.
Return
on Capital Employed
The return on
capital employed increased from 14.10% in FY 2024–25 to 25.49% in FY 2025–26,
demonstrating a considerable improvement in the returns generated from the
company's capital employed. This indicates that the company utilised its
long-term funding more effectively to generate operating returns. The increase
is a positive indicator of operational and capital efficiency. However,
maintaining this performance will depend on the company's ability to sustain
operating profitability, control costs and use its capital productively.
Return
on Investment
The return on
investment increased from 8.43% in FY 2024–25 to 16.27% in FY 2025–26,
indicating a substantial improvement in the returns generated from investments.
This suggests that the company's investment performance strengthened during the
current financial year. The higher return is favourable for assessing the
effectiveness of capital allocation and the overall financial performance of
the business. However, the sustainability of this improvement will depend on
future earnings, investment efficiency and the risks associated with the
company's investments.